Bungay Town Football club

Bungay Town Reserves


CONTACT DETAILS

David Went

07833177776
davidwent@aol.com

Picture shows the Reserves after winning the Bungay Charity Cup in May 2018.



Results & Scorers

14 August 2018  ~ Mutford & Wrentham    Home
Friendly Match


11 August 2018  ~ Norton Athletic    Home
Friendly Match


07 August 2018  ~ Spexhall    Home
Friendly Match


04 August 2018  ~ Wymondham Town Reserves    Home
Friendly Match


25 July 2018  ~ Earsham    Home
Friendly Match


16 May 2018  ~ Earsham  Won 2-1  Home
Bungay Charity Cup

Scorers: Jamie Mirner and Matt James

BUNGAY Town Reserves won the Bungay Charity Cup in the final played at the Maltings Meadow, Ditchingham. They beat Earsham 2-1 in the local derby final. Earsham took the lead, but Jamie Mirner equalised for Bungay and Matt James got what proved to be the winner mid-way through the second half. Both teams ended with ten men following sendings off, though the match was played in a sporting spirit. The deputy Town Reeve of Bungay, Mary Sprake, presented the trophy and medals, and is pictured with the winning team. Cup president Terry Reeve thanked secretary Graham Mickleburgh for all his work to make sure the competition was completed, and the Bungay and District Sports Association for once again providing the facilities.

 

 



07 May 2018  ~ Gayton United Reserves  Lost 0-5  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


01 May 2018  ~ Norton Athletic  Won 5-0  Home
Bungay Charity Cup


28 April 2018  ~ Downham Town Reserves  Won 3-0  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4


21 April 2018  ~ St Andrews Reserves  Lost 1-2  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


14 April 2018  ~ Waveney Reserves  2-2  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4

Scorers: Sam Bone and Keith Caley



07 April 2018  ~ Bradenham Wanderers Reserves  Lost 1-6  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


24 March 2018  ~ Wymondham Town Reserves  Won 2-0  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


20 March 2018  ~ Great Yarmouth Town Reserves  Lost 0-1  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


17 February 2018  ~ North Walsham Town Reserves  Won 4-1  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


10 February 2018  ~ Gayton United Reserves  Lost 2-3  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4


03 February 2018  ~ Sheringham Reserves  Walkover  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4


27 January 2018  ~ Downham Town Reserves  3-3  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


20 January 2018  ~ Great Yarmouth Town Reserves  Lost 1-2  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4

Scorer: Matt Holmes



13 January 2018  ~ Heacham  Lost 1-5  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


06 January 2018  ~ Mulbarton Wanderers Reserves  3-3  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4


16 December 2017  ~ Stalham Town Reserves  Won 4-0  Away
Anglian Combination Div 1

Scorers: Tyrone Baynes, Steven Thompson-Friend, Dom Mirner 2



02 December 2017  ~ Bradenham Wanderers Reserves  Lost 2-4  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4


25 November 2017  ~ Aylsham Reserves  Lost 0-6  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


11 November 2017  ~ Waveney Reserves  Lost 2-4  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


04 November 2017  ~ Wymondham Town Reserves  Lost 2-5  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4

Scorers: Mark Clay and Marcus Strak



28 October 2017  ~ Reepham Town Reserves  0-0  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


21 October 2017  ~ St Andrews Reserves  Won 3-2  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4


14 October 2017  ~ Heacham  Lost 1-3  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4

Scorer: Marcus Strak



07 October 2017  ~ Mildenhall Town Reserves  Lost 0-8  Away
Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup


23 September 2017  ~ Aylsham Reserves  Won 2-1  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4

Scorers: Keith Caley and Steven Thompson-Friend



09 September 2017  ~ Downham Town Reserves  Won 5-0  Home
Anglian Combination C.S. Morley Cup

Scorers: Sam Bone, Ben Clitheroe, Chris Fuller, Elliot Patrick, Marcus Strak.



02 September 2017  ~ Reepham Town Reserves  Won 2-0  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4

Scorer: Reece Evans 2



26 August 2017  ~ Sheringham Reserves  Lost 1-2  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4

Scorer: Matt James



19 August 2017  ~ Stalham Town Reserves  Won 3-0  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4

Scorers: Reece Evans, Steve Caley and Jordan Dale.



16 August 2017  ~ Mulbarton Wanderers Reserves  Lost 1-4  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4

Scorer: Reece Evans



29 July 2017  ~ Belton  Won 5-3  Home
Friendly Match

Scorers: Connor Molloy, Marcus Strak 2, Pat Hudson, Brannan Solomon.



29 April 2017  ~ Downham Town Reserves  Won 4-0  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4

Scorers: Keith Caley, Sam Olley 2, Steven Thompson-Friend



19 April 2017  ~ Spexhall  Lost 1-2  Home
Bungay Charity Cup


08 April 2017  ~ St Andrews Reserves  Lost 0-3  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


01 April 2017  ~ Gorleston Reserves  0-0  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4


25 March 2017  ~ Reepham Town Reserves  Lost 0-6  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


18 March 2017  ~ North Walsham Town Reserves  Won 5-2  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4


04 March 2017  ~ Earsham  3-3  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


25 February 2017  ~ Thorpe Village  Won 4-0  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4


18 February 2017  ~ Stalham Town Reserves  Won 2-1  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


11 February 2017  ~ North Walsham Town Reserves  Won 4-1  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


04 February 2017  ~ Horsford United Reserves  Won 16-1  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4

Scorers: Sam Bone 5, Marcus Strak 5, Callum Ling 3, Steve George, Ben Wilson, Chris Fuller.



28 January 2017  ~ Costessey Sports  Lost 2-6  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


21 January 2017  ~ Hingham Athletic  Won 5-1  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4


14 January 2017  ~ Downham Town Reserves  Won 5-2  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


07 January 2017  ~ St Andrews Reserves    Home
Anglian Combination Div 4


17 December 2016  ~ Bradenham Wanderers Reserves  Won 4-1  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4


10 December 2016  ~ Dersingham Rovers Reserves  Won 2-1  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


03 December 2016  ~ Costessey Sports  Lost 0-3  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4


26 November 2016  ~ Gorleston Reserves  Lost 1-4  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4

Scorer: Sam Bone



19 November 2016  ~ Stalham Town Reserves  1-1  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4

Scorer: Sam Bone (pen)



12 November 2016  ~ Reepham Town Reserves  Won 4-0  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4

Scorers: Sam Bone 3, Jamie Mirner



05 November 2016  ~ Dersingham Rovers Reserves  Won 4-0  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4


29 October 2016  ~ Hingham Athletic  Lost 1-6  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


15 October 2016  ~ Bradenham Wanderers Reserves  Lost 1-4  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


08 October 2016  ~ Wymondham Town Reserves  Won 2-0  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4


01 October 2016  ~ Southwold Town  Lost 1-4  Away
Suffolk Junior Cup


24 September 2016  ~ Feltwell United  Won 4-1  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4


17 September 2016  ~ Horsford United Reserves  Won 7-0  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


10 September 2016  ~ Easton Reserves  Won 3-1  Away
Anglian Combination C.S. Morley Cup

Scorers: George Shipley, Sam Bone and Ben Wilson



03 September 2016  ~ Thorpe Village  Won 5-0  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4

Scorers: Sam Bone, Ben Wilson 2, Nathan Ling 2



24 August 2016  ~ Earsham  Won 2-1  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4

Scorers: Aiden Lowe and Sam Bone



20 August 2016  ~ Wymondham Town Reserves  Lost 2-3  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4

Scorers: Sam Bone and Pat Parkinson



03 August 2016  ~ Wenhaston United Reserves    Away
Friendly Match


27 July 2016  ~ Loddon United Reserves  2-2  Home
Friendly Match


27 April 2016  ~ Thorpe Village    Home
Anglian Combination Div 4


09 April 2016  ~ Feltwell United  Lost 1-5  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


26 March 2016  ~ Horsford United Reserves    Home
Anglian Combination Div 4


12 March 2016  ~ Stalham Town Reserves  Lost 1-3  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4


05 March 2016  ~ Earsham  Lost 1-2  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4


27 February 2016  ~ Stalham Town Reserves  Lost 0-3  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


20 February 2016  ~ North Walsham Town Reserves  Won 6-2  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4

Scorers: Jamie Mirner, Steve George, Ben Radford, Tom Griffiths, Sam Bone 2



13 February 2016  ~ Reepham Town Reserves  Won 3-1  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4

Scorers: Ben Radford, Nick Stride, Tom Franklyn



30 January 2016  ~ Sheringham Reserves  Lost 2-5  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4

Scorers: Sam Bone and Tom Griffiths 



23 January 2016  ~ Gayton United  2-2  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4

Scorers: Kev Riches and Dom Mirner.



16 January 2016  ~ Wymondham Town Reserves  Won 4-1  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4

Scorers: Sam Bone 2, Stuart Campbell and Nick Stride



09 January 2016  ~ North Walsham Town Reserves  Won 5-1  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4

Scorers: Stuart Campbell, Pete Fuller, Robin Griffiths, Dan Lowe, Luke Spear.



02 January 2016  ~ Sheringham Reserves  Won 2-1  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4

Scorers: Luke Spear



19 December 2015  ~ Hingham Athletic  Lost 0-8  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


12 December 2015  ~ Feltwell United  2-2  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4


05 December 2015  ~ St Andrews Reserves  Won 2-0  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


28 November 2015  ~ Dersingham Rovers Reserves  Won 4-1  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4


21 November 2015  ~ Hingham Athletic  Won 1-0  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4

 Scorer: Tom Griffiths



14 November 2015  ~ Horsford United Reserves  Won 9-0  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


04 November 2015  ~ Wymondham Town Reserves    Home
Anglian Combination Div 4


31 October 2015  ~ St Andrews Reserves  Lost 1-3  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4


24 October 2015  ~ Barham Athletic  Lost 0-5  Home
Suffolk Junior Cup


17 October 2015  ~ Thorpe Village  Won 3-0  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4

 Scorers: Sam Bone 2 and Nick Stride



10 October 2015  ~ Sheringham Reserves  Lost 2-3  Away
Anglian Combination C.S. Morley Cup

 Scorers: Sam Bone and Luke Spear



02 October 2015  ~ Kirkley & Pakefield 'A'  Won 1-0  Home
Suffolk Junior Cup

 Scorer: Matt Holmes



26 September 2015  ~ Dersingham Rovers Reserves  Lost 0-5  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


19 September 2015  ~ Scole United Reserves  Won 1-0  Home
Anglian Combination C.S. Morley Cup


12 September 2015  ~ Redgrave Rangers  Won 8-0  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4

Scorers: Matt Holmes 3, Richard Went, Jusitn Doughty, Tyrone Baynes, Sam Bone



05 September 2015  ~ Gayton United  Lost 1-4  Home
Anglian Combination Div 4

 Scorer: Alex Perrin



29 August 2015  ~ Wymondham Town Reserves  Won 3-1  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4

 Scorers: Sam Bone 2, Alex Perrin



22 August 2015  ~ Reepham Town Reserves  Lost 3-5  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4


18 August 2015  ~ Earsham  1-1  Away
Anglian Combination Div 4

 Scorer: Matt Holmes



14 August 2015  ~ Wenhaston United Reserves    Home
Friendly Match


11 August 2015  ~ Blofield United Reserves  Won 3-2  Home
Friendly Match


07 August 2015  ~ Caister Reserves  Lost 3-10  Home
Friendly Match

 Scorers: Dan Andrews, Mark Griffiths 2



31 July 2015  ~ Loddon United Reserves    Home
Friendly Match


FIXTURES

FIRST TEAM FIXTURES



21/08/2018 19:30
Home  vs. Yelverton

25/08/2018 19:30
Home  vs. Mundford

HOME FIXTURES



21/08/2018 19:30
Anglian Combination Div 1
Bungay Town 1st Team  vs. Yelverton

22/08/2018 14:00
Friendly Match
Bungay Town Ladies  vs. Norwich City Under 19s

25/08/2018 19:30
Anglian Combination Div 1
Bungay Town 1st Team  vs. Mundford

SPONSORS


  • Waveney Truck Parts
  • Bungay Lions
  • Nairn Black
  • Tubes Scaffolding
  • Car & Commercial Body Shop
  • Dream Installations
  • D Way Travel
  • Gold Star Fencing
  • Tops
  • Whitemans
  • Brick Slate & Tile
  • Mark Harrod
Bungay Town FC
Maltings Pavilion
Bungay
NR35 2RU

01986 896143
FA Charter Club Status
// DESIGNED & POWERED BY GHOST NEW MEDIA